Wednesday, May 27, 2009

What's gonna happen in the upcoming weeks.

Are you curious who is going to win the Stanley Cup this year? Well I know who will. The Detroit Red Wings will defeat the Pittsburgh Penguins in 5 games. The thing I want least to happen, is going to happen. Let's take a look at what happened in the playoffs versus what I wanted to happen.

Starting in the East:

I wanted Montreal to sweep Boston. The exact opposite happened.

I wanted the Rangers to beat the Caps. It almost happened... but it didn't.

I wanted the Hurricanes to beat the Devils, and it miraculously happened!

I wanted the Flyers to beat the Pens but nope, they lost in 6.

In the West:

I was expecting Columbus to sweep Detroit but the opposite happened.

I wanted the Blues to beat the 'Nucks. Didn't happen.

I wanted the Blackhawks to beat the Flames. OMG it happened!

I wanted the Sharks to kill the Ducks. I think we all know how that turned out... (insert sad smiley face times a billion)

In the next round:

I wanted the 'Canes to beat the Bruins, and they did!

I wanted the Caps to beat the Pens, but nooooo, they had to lose.

I wanted the building to explode when the Ducks played the Wings. Obviously that didn't happen.

Chicago beat Vancouver... meh..

NEXT:

I was awaiting the Canes to win the Cup but the Pens swept them. I see the Hockey Gods just wanted to mess with me, and made me watch their incredible run, just to lose.

And tonight Detroit plays Chicago. I think we all know how that will turn out!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So, with my history with the Hockey Gods (I DIDN'T DO ANYTHING!) Detroit will win the Cup, I will be really sad, and there's nothing I can do about it...

Now if something else happens I'll be happy, but as history shows, what I want to win always loses.

No comments: